0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Customer Privacy and Cookies Policy for Jack And Jill Kids Pty Ltd (Jack N’ Jill)

 

This website is owned and operated by Jack And Jill Kids Pty Ltd. Jack And Jill Kids Pty Ltd will be referred to as Jack N’ Jill, “we”, “our” and “us”.

 

We understand that in shopping on the Jack N’ Jill website you place a good deal of trust in us and we wish to assure you that we take your security and privacy very seriously and we do everything in our power to maintain that trust.

 

This Privacy and Cookies Policy details what personal information we collect, what we do with this information, the steps we take to keep information secure and your rights and choices regarding the information that you give us.

 

By using this website you agree to this Privacy and Cookies Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you are under the age of 16 then you require consent from a parent or guardian before providing personal data.

 

Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy at any time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

 

What we collect

 

When you shop with jackandjillkids.com you submit your personal information to Jack And Jill Kids Pty Ltd. We treat all information submitted in strict compliance with UK and EU data protection legislation.

 

We do not share your personal data with anyone other than our third party logistics company which is responsible for sending your purchase to you.

 

The information we gather from customers through our websites, products and services, or receive in any other way, helps us to continually improve the goods and services we offer. This includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it is relevant, useful and timely.

 

When you create an account on our website and provide your name, address, phone number and other such details, your information is used solely for the purpose of sending your purchase to you and stored on our database so that future purchases will be faster and more convenient for you.

 

If you would like for your details to be removed from our system please email us and we will delete them from our records.

 

If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list then please click here.

 

Security

 

Our websites use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected. Whenever you enter information on one of our pages you will see the green padlock which tells you that data transferred between your browser and our server is being encrypted.

 

We maintain and enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

 

Please keep in mind that one of the crucial steps to the security of your personal data lies in choosing a complex, secure password.

 

However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational steps to keep your personal data safe, please note that the inherent risks associated with the Internet mean that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data.

 

 

Cookies

 

When you use any of the Jack N’ Jill websites (jackandjillkids.com or nfco.co) we use cookies and similar technologies (such as FaceBook pixels and Google Analytics) to facilitate website functionality and collect data about website usage and browsing habits.

 

Some cookies are necessary for the functionality of our site, eg. without cookies your shopping cart will not work at all.

 

Other cookies enable us to personalise and improve your customer experience and, where appropriate, suggest products that may interest you.

 

If you elect to use our website without disabling cookies then you agree to our use of cookies and other similar technologies for the purposes described above.

 

If you do not want to allow cookies then please configure your browser settings accordingly but be aware that you will be unable to make purchases. Basic browsing of our products and information pages will continue to function with cookies disabled.

 

To opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads please go to https://www.google.com/settings/ads or Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web.

 

 

Contact Us

 

If you have questions about your personal information,  and our Privacy & Cookies Policy, or wish to exercise any of your rights described in this policy, please email us at privacy@jackandjillkids.com

 

Lodging a Complaint

 

If you have communicated with us already but are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your concerns you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Please go to https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ to find out more.